Forum Total Commander Ultima Prime

Full Version: Miranda IM runtime error
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
hi,
I'm using the Miranda IM from TCUP 4.1 and I have got this error from time to time.
any ideas how to solw it.
alredy tryed on google but nothing specitic how to fix it in miranda.

PS it not anything critical so miranda im is still running but it's annoying.
and i'm using Vista Home premium
//sorry for my english, long time since last time i needed it Smile
Thank you for the report, it is probably error in one of the plugins. We need your help in order to find it.
Sadly, almost any plugin can be the cause, however I suspect some more than others.
First, try to determine whether it's RSS News by disabling it and waiting for an effect.
If it doesn't help, try:
-svcdbepp (database editor++)
Then:
-BossKey
-dbx3dsa
(you'll need to download another database driver to disable dbx3dsa).
The last group is:
-advaimg
-smileyaddw
-tabsrmm
But they are all important and let's hope it's something before.
before disabling plugins one by one try upgrading them all to the newest versions.

Sadly in miranda from TCUP 17 of 43 plugins are outdated... strange because core is updated monthly and plugins weren't updated for a long time.

so here are download links for newer versions of plugins for your convenience (and i hope admin will actualize tcup miranda with them too Wink ):


miranda core + core plugins 0.8.0.20 - http://www.miranda-im.org/development/

AutoReplacer Old version (0.0.1.6) new version (0.0.1.7)
http://addons.miranda-im.org/feed.php?dlfile=593

BossKey+ Old version (0.4.0.5) new version (0.4.0.8)
http://addons.miranda-im.org/details.php...le&id=3655

Database Editor++ Old version (3.1.3.6) new version (3.2.0.0)
http://www.miranda-addons.de/lang-de/com...info&id=46

Gmail Multiple Notifier Old version (0.4.0.6) new version (0.4.0.8)
http://addons.miranda-im.org/feed.php?dlfile=3676

History++ (2in1) Old version (1.5.0.117 #2008.01.28 17:02) new version (1.5.1.1 #2008.07.03 23:26)
http://addons.miranda-im.org/details.php...le&id=2995

IcqOscarJ Protocol Old version (0.5.0.3) new version (0.5.0.4)
http://www.miranda-im.org/development/

IEView Old version (1.0.9.10) new version (1.1.0.0)
http://prdownload.berlios.de/mgoodies/ie..._1_0_0.zip

Jabber Protocol Old version (0.8.0.18) new version (0.8.0.19)
http://www.miranda-im.org/development/

Keyboard Notify Ext. Old version (1.5.7.6) new version (1.5.7.7)
http://addons.miranda-im.org/details.php...le&id=2071

RSSNews Old version (0.0.3.20) new version (0.0.3.21)
http://www.volumna.com.br/pessoal/angelo/rss.zip

SimpleAway Old version (1.7.5.0) new version (1.7.5.1)
http://dezhq.rogacz.com/miranda/simpleaway1751test.zip

SmileyAdd Unicode Old version (0.2.0.6) new version (0.2.2.28)
http://addons.miranda-im.org/details.php...le&id=2455

TabSRMM Old version (2.2.1.8) new version (2.2.1.9)
http://www.miranda-im.org/development/

Tlen Protocol Old version (1.1.0.0) new version (1.8.0.0)
http://addons.miranda-im.org/details.php...le&id=3718

Version Information Old version (1.4.3.1) new version (1.4.3.3)
http://addons.miranda-im.org/details.php...le&id=2351

Weather Protocol Old version (0.3.8.5) new version (0.3.8.7)
http://mirandaimplugins.googlecode.com/f...er0387.zip

YAPP Old version (0.5.0.6) new version (0.5.0.7)
http://www.miranda-addons.com/720/dl

extract all the dll files to your tcup directory instalation folder:
C:\Program Files\TC UP\PLUGINS\Media\MirandaIM\Plugins\

Restart miranda and see if error persist. If yes, there are two things to do. Some plugins require visual c++ 2005 or 2008 installed to work correctly You can grab them here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/detai...laylang=en
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/detai...laylang=en

Then if error is still there you have to disable plugins manually as suggested is 2nd post. I would start with the oldest one (you can check from when last version of plugin is in version info report).

There is also plugin - crash dump - which produces crash log when miranda crashes. Not always but often you can find in that log possible plugin responsible for crash. You can download this plugin here:
http://addons.miranda-im.org/details.php...le&id=3806

one last thing - go to the miranda plugins directory and delete file versioninfo.dll. since versions 0.8.x of miranda this plugin file name is renamed to svc_vi.dll so there is no reason to keep them both (that remark applies to admin too).
marwinek Wrote:before disabling plugins one by one try upgrading them all to the newest versions.

Sadly in miranda from TCUP 17 of 43 plugins are outdated... strange because core is updated monthly and plugins weren't updated for a long time.
Thank you for this feedback, plugins will be updated.

marwinek Wrote:Restart miranda and see if error persist. If yes, there are two things to do. Some plugins require visual c++ 2005 or 2008 installed to work correctly You can grab them here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/detai...laylang=en
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/detai...laylang=en
You meant "visual c++ redistributables" . Tongue
However, this is not the case. All required runtimes are where they should be (Plugins\Library).

marwinek Wrote:Then if error is still there you have to disable plugins manually as suggested is 2nd post. I would start with the oldest one (you can check from when last version of plugin is in version info report).
I would still recommend the order I proposed. It's based on what other people with the same problem had in their mirandas and on which runtimes plugins use.

marwinek Wrote:There is also plugin - crash dump - which produces crash log when miranda crashes. Not always but often you can find in that log possible plugin responsible for crash. You can download this plugin here:
http://addons.miranda-im.org/details.php...le&id=3806
A nice thing, can be useful.
ok it's defenetly the RSS News plugin,
I disabeled it and everything is fine.
I downloaded the newest verssion of the plugin 0.0.3.21 (instead of the 0.0.3.20 included) but the erros stil apears, so I removed theRSS News plugin for good.
I don't need this plugin for living, but it help sometimes.
Thank's for help.
Reference URL's