Polski | Română | Español


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
Author Message
jezzoo
New
*

Posts: 1
Joined: 2011 Sep
Status: Offline



Post: #1
TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
When I open TCUPNew on one of my computers application form has wrong size and is "cuted" on right and down sho I have no access to fields like extension.
Problem is strange because full installation of TC UP coppied to another computer works fine, so i think it is not relayed to any of TC UP config files.
I can't resize window. It looks like fixed size.

Difference between computers is resolution, higher on computer with error. Problem started in TC UP version 5.4

Screen in attachement

edit: problem is even stranger, because tcupnew works great even on a different user on computer with problem, so it must be some setting stored in user profile. I dont want to remove profile so anybody know where window size setting are stored?


Attached File(s)
.png  tcupnew.PNG (Size: 29.64 KB / Downloads: 35)
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-21 15:37:56 by jezzoo.)
2011-09-21 15:06:34
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mhz
New
*

Posts: 6
Joined: 2007 Oct
Status: Offline



Post: #2
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
Hello there Jezzoo

Could you please zip your tcupnew directory and attach it here

Thanx

(2011-09-21 15:06:34)jezzoo Wrote:  When I open TCUPNew on one of my computers application form has wrong size and is "cuted" on right and down sho I have no access to fields like extension.
Problem is strange because full installation of TC UP coppied to another computer works fine, so i think it is not relayed to any of TC UP config files.
I can't resize window. It looks like fixed size.

Difference between computers is resolution, higher on computer with error. Problem started in TC UP version 5.4

Screen in attachement

edit: problem is even stranger, because tcupnew works great even on a different user on computer with problem, so it must be some setting stored in user profile. I dont want to remove profile so anybody know where window size setting are stored?
2011-11-05 17:21:15
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
trebor999
New
*

Posts: 13
Joined: 2012 Jan
Status: Offline



Post: #3
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
Hi friends,
first of all: thaaaaaank you for your work. I love TCUP!!! Big Grin

I have the same problem with TC UP New.
Need to use an older version of TC UP New - 2.3 (build 226) Beta;
otherwise I can not use TC UP New.
Any idea? Would be grateful.
Picture is the same as above from jezzoo.
2012-01-27 22:50:53
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mhz
New
*

Posts: 6
Joined: 2007 Oct
Status: Offline



Post: #4
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
I managed to solve tcupnew problem by reinstalling tcup 5.5 a new installation


I'm using win7 64bit ultimate
and running tcup as administrator

Hope this helps
2012-01-28 14:58:45
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
trebor999
New
*

Posts: 13
Joined: 2012 Jan
Status: Offline



Post: #5
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
Thank you for that hint, but I installed some (extra-)plugins and updated programms in TCUP. I'm a bit lazy to go over that stuff again. Sad
2012-01-28 17:24:10
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
trebor999
New
*

Posts: 13
Joined: 2012 Jan
Status: Offline



Post: #6
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
Reinstalled TCUP with version 5.7 - still the same problem.
Have to use old TCUP new ...
Any hints how to solve the problem???

Many thanks for the new 5.7 by the way Big Grin
2012-09-05 17:35:10
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mhz
New
*

Posts: 6
Joined: 2007 Oct
Status: Offline



Post: #7
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
Salam All

Strangely enough

I don't have your problem now after installing tcup5.7 but
I got back my old problem
I cant make tcup new create any directory or file?
I should go back to tcup 5.6 but unfortunately win8 says
TCUP 5.6 has some compatibility issues with it

We'll have to wait for Pawel to make a final tcupnew version with fixes then
(2012-09-05 17:35:10)trebor999 Wrote:  Reinstalled TCUP with version 5.7 - still the same problem.
Have to use old TCUP new ...
Any hints how to solve the problem???

Many thanks for the new 5.7 by the way Big Grin

sorry forgot to thank you for reminding me to update tcup to the latest version
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-05 21:46:16 by mhz.)
2012-09-05 21:45:15
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mhz
New
*

Posts: 6
Joined: 2007 Oct
Status: Offline



Post: #8
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
(2012-09-06 21:49:42)Pawel Wrote:  
(2012-09-05 21:45:15)mhz Wrote:  We'll have to wait for Pawel to make a final tcupnew version with fixes then

Hi guys,
Thank you for your reports. I really have no idea what is going on with New on your machines.
Maybe we can work on it together...
First, I need some informations:
1. Operating system version
2. TC UP version
3. TC UP New that does't work
4. Zipped TCUP New directory, with TCUP New configuration file.
5. TC UP wincmd.ini file.

I hope I can check it and maybe fix the issue. I have to tell you also, that I don't see any of this issues on my PC (Win7 x64, TCUP 5.7, New 3.1 b855 RC2).

Regards,
-Pawel

Salam dear Pawel
Thanx for your quick responce
I think I need to send them to your email
they are 3.8 mb
Edit:
I uploaded it to hotfile instead
https://hotfile.com/dl/170876018/46cfd2d...w.rar.html
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-07 11:25:13 by mhz.)
2012-09-07 11:18:38
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mhz
New
*

Posts: 6
Joined: 2007 Oct
Status: Offline



Post: #9
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
(2012-09-07 17:39:20)Pawel Wrote:  Please, try this build. I hope I fixed it... I hope that was what I thought it was Tongue

Here is the test file: http://shup.com/Shup/554429/TCUPNew.exe

Regards,
-Pawel

Thanks for your troubles Pawel pal

But unfortunately it didn't work
It's not something to do with the program itself
It's something in windows registry that is doing that I think

I will wait to see if the new tcupnew will fix the problems of others here
meanwhile you could start thinking about registry entries

Salam, Muhammed
2012-09-07 18:31:23
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
trebor999
New
*

Posts: 13
Joined: 2012 Jan
Status: Offline



Post: #10
RE: TC UP New 3.1(build 850) size problem
Hi Pawel, thank you for your work!!!!!!!!

New build also does not work for me.
It's not a biiiig problem. I just don't understand why the new build is not working only 2.3.
Sony VPCF11; WIN7; 64bit by the way
Attached
.png  TCUPNew-wrong window.png (Size: 16.71 KB / Downloads: 12) a photo plus the ini.file
TCUPNEW is just the normal installation . So I don't need to upload, isn't it.
And I uninstalled my old TCUP and made a fresh installation.

The must funny thing is, that the installation of 5.7. on my asus netbook makes no problem! TCUPNEW works on the netbook. Sad
2012-09-11 19:22:21
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




Contact Us | TC UP - Total Commander Ultima Prime | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication