Polski | Română | Español


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
TC UP New - Failed to run application
Author Message
trebor999
New
*

Posts: 16
Joined: 2012 Jan
Status: Offline



Post: #1
TC UP New - Failed to run application
Hello friends,

thank you so much for your work and the new version of TC UP

There is just one problem when trying to make a new directory etc.
"TC UP New - Failed to run application"
.png  TC UP New - Failed to run application.png (Size: 16.68 KB / Downloads: 5)
See picture ...

greetings trebor999
2020-01-02 12:07:07
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Pawel
Moderator
*****

Posts: 9
Joined: 2009 May
Status: Away



Post: #2
RE: TC UP New - Failed to run application
Ups!
Thanks for report...
Could you please write more info? Is this happen all the time or just once.
Are you using New called from main button bar or from left or right button bars?

What directory name you are going to create? In what directory... etc...
If I have more info I can maybe eliminate the problem.
-Pawel
2020-01-02 20:19:31
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
trebor999
New
*

Posts: 16
Joined: 2012 Jan
Status: Offline



Post: #3
RE: TC UP New - Failed to run application
Hi Pawel,

it only happens when I press F7.
Sorry, didn't try it with the buttons in the bar.
Forgot about that Rolleyes

Left, right, top - no problem.
Only when I press F7 and then all the time,
doesn't matter on what level of directories I try
or what is marked under the cursor.




(2020-01-02 20:19:31)Pawel Wrote:  Ups!
Thanks for report...
Could you please write more info? Is this happen all the time or just once.
Are you using New called from main button bar or from left or right button bars?

What directory name you are going to create? In what directory... etc...
If I have more info I can maybe eliminate the problem.
-Pawel
2020-01-02 22:06:47
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Pawel
Moderator
*****

Posts: 9
Joined: 2009 May
Status: Away



Post: #4
RE: TC UP New - Failed to run application
Yup,
You are absolutely right!
There are problems with TC configuration files (so TCUPNew can not start properly because TC passed wrong parameters).

Configuration file (for English language):
\TC UP\LANGUAGE\WCMD_ENG.ini

If you want to fix the issue you need to change the following lines:
Code:
[em_set_tcupnew]
Cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\Tools\TCUPNew\TCUPNew.exe
Param="%P" %N

into this:
Code:
[em_set_tcupnew]
Cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\Tools\TCUPNew\TCUPNew.exe
Param=/S="%P" /N=""%N""

Robert (Ultima Prime) will have to fix it...

Thank you again for your report!
Best regards,
-Pawel
2020-01-02 22:53:15
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
trebor999
New
*

Posts: 16
Joined: 2012 Jan
Status: Offline



Post: #5
RE: TC UP New - Failed to run application
Yes, that's it.
Solved.

Really, thanks a lot for TCUP!

Big Grin
2020-01-02 23:05:19
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ULTIMA PRIME
Administrator
*******

Posts: 644
Joined: 2006 Nov
Status: Offline



Post: #6
RE: TC UP New - Failed to run application
Fixed version is now available for download

Thank you trebor999 for your info.

Robert YouTube
Mario YouTube
2020-01-04 17:44:31
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




Contact Us | TC UP - Total Commander Ultima Prime | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication